en

Visa to Russia

Russian visa

In order to travel to the Russian Federation a foreign tourist is required to apply for a visa and must submit to a diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation the following documents:

  1. A valid and accepted by the Russian Federation identity document;
  2. A visa application form filled in;
  3. One photo 3 × 4 cm;
  4. Health insurance valid on the territory of the Russian Federation;
  5. In case of application for a visa for the period exceeding three months a certificate of absence of HIV infection is additionally required.

Consular fee levied for the Russian visa is determined on the basis of reciprocity. For the citizens of the European Union the visa fee is 35 euros, and in case of an urgenсу (visa preparation in less than four days), it will be doubled.

Entry and stay in the territory of the Russian Federation.

Foreign citizens entering the Russian Federation fill migration cards, indicating there the information contained in the visa. Upon arrival at their destination on the territory of the Russian Federation they submit the documents available to the receiving side for migration registration.
Length of stay for the foreign citizens in the Russian Federation is determined by the validity period of their visa.
At the same time, foreign citizens arriving in the Russian Federation with multiple business or multiple annual humanitarian visas may stay in the Russian Federation not more than 90 days in total per period of 180 days.
Since January 2007, the Federal Law “On Migration Registration of Foreign Citizens” and the Act of the Government of the Russian Federation “On Approval of Rules of migration registration of foreign citizens” introduced migration registration of foreign citizens at the place of stay in the Russian Federation.
Procedure of the migration registration implies informing (notice) of the territorial department of the Federal Migration Service of the arrival of a foreign citizen at the place of residence and must be made within seven working days after the arrival of a foreign citizen in the Russian Federation. All procedures for the migration registration shall be carried out by  the receiving party.

If a foreign citizen violates the rules of entry or stay in the Russian Federation, it shall entail the imposition of an administrative fine with administrative expulsion from the Russian Federation or without it.

A foreign citizen must leave the Russian Federation upon the expiry of the authorized period of stay.
Foreign citizens who do not leave the territory of the Russian Federation upon the expiry of the visa or do not apply for its prolongation, in accordance with the law, may be subject to administrative proceedings up to the administrative expulsion from the Russian Federation and the subsequent closure of entry to Russia for 5 years.

WhatsApp WhatsApp us